Current South Dakota Elected Representatives
Visit our forVoters page to obtain your customized enhanced sample ballot and to compare candidates’ bios, pictures, social media information, and most importantly, their positions and views on the issues. You will also be able to obtain the same information for most elections going back to 2004.
US President & Vice President
US President
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
70
US Vice President
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
57
US Senate
South Dakota Senator
Mike Rounds - R
Websiteroundsforsenate.com
62
South Dakota Senator
John R. Thune - R
Websitewww.johnthune.com
56
US House of Representatives
South Dakota Congressional District 1
Kristi Noem - R
Websitewww.kristiforcongress.com
45
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
South Dakota Governor
Dennis Daugaard - R
Websitedaugaardforgov.com
63
South Dakota Lieutenant Governor
Matthew Michels - R
Websitewww.dennisdaugaard.com/aboutmatt
Statewide Officials
South Dakota Attorney General
Marty Jackley - R
Websiteatg.sd.gov/TheOffice/AttorneyGeneralBiography.aspx
South Dakota Secretary Of State
Shantel Krebs - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=31
43
South Dakota State Auditor
Steve Barnett - R
Websitewww.stevebarnett.org
South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
Chris Nelson - R
Websitewww.NelsonforSD.com
South Dakota State Treasurer
Rich Sattgast - R
Websitewww.richsattgast.com
South Dakota Commissioner of Schools and Public Lands
Ryan Brunner - R
South Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
Jason Frerichs - D
Websitejasonfrerichs.com
State Senator District 2
Brock L. Greenfield - R
State Senator District 3
Al Novstrup - R
Websitewww.alnovstrup.com
62
State Senator District 4
John Wiik - R
State Senator District 5
Neal Tapio - R
State Senator District 6
Ernie Otten, Jr. - R
Websiteottenforsenate.com
62
State Senator District 7
Larry J. Tidemann - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=22
68
State Senator District 8
Scott Parsley - D
Websitewww.parsleyforsenate.com
State Senator District 9
Deb Peters - R
Websitewww.debpeters.com
42
State Senator District 10
Jenna Haggar - R
Websitewww.jennahaggar.com
State Senator District 11
Jim Stalzer - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=199
State Senator District 12
R. Blake Curd - R
State Senator District 13
Jack Kolbeck - R
State Senator District 14
Deb Soholt - R
Websitesoholtforsenate.com
State Senator District 15
Reynold F. Nesiba - D
Websitenesibaforsdsenate.com
State Senator District 16
Jim Bolin - R
Websitewww.votebolin.com
66
State Senator District 17
Arthur L. Rusch - R
Websitewww.yote.biz/Rusch
State Senator District 18
Craig Kennedy - D
State Senator District 19
Stace Nelson - R
Websitestacenelson.com
49
State Senator District 20
Joshua M. Klumb - R
State Senator District 21
Billie H. Sutton - D
State Senator District 22
Jim White - R
Websitejimwhiteonline.com
State Senator District 23
Justin R. Cronin - R
State Senator District 24
Jeff Monroe - R
State Senator District 25
Kris Langer - R
State Senator District 26
Troy Heinert - D
State Senator District 27
Kevin Killer - D
State Senator District 28
Ryan M. Maher - R
State Senator District 29
Gary L. Cammack - R
State Senator District 30
Lance S. Russell - R
State Senator District 31
Bob Ewing - R
State Senator District 32
Alan D. Solano - R
State Senator District 33
Phil Jensen - R
Websitewww.philjensen.org
State Senator District 34
Jeffrey D. Partridge - R
Websitewww.jeffpartridge.org
State Senator District 35
Terri L. Haverly - R
South Dakota House
State Representative District 1
Steven D. McCleerey - D
State Representative District 1
Susan Wismer - D
State Representative District 2
Lana Greenfield - R
State Representative District 2
Burton E. "Burt" Tulson - R
State Representative District 3
Drew Dennert - R
State Representative District 3
Daniel Kaiser - R
Websitekaiserforhouse.com
36
State Representative District 4
Jason W. Kettwig - R
State Representative District 4
John Mills - R
State Representative District 5
Hugh M. Bartels - R
State Representative District 5
Nancy York - R
State Representative District 6
Isaac Latterell - R
Websitewww.isaaclatterell.com
State Representative District 6
Herman Otten - R
Websiteottenforsenate.com/contact-us
State Representative District 7
Spencer Hawley - D
State Representative District 7
Tim Reed - R
State Representative District 8
Leslie J. Heinemann - R
Websitewww.leslieheinemann.com
State Representative District 8
Mathew Wollmann - R
Websitewww.votewollmann.com
State Representative District 9
Michael Clark - R
State Representative District 9
Wayne H. Steinhauer - R
State Representative District 10
Don Haggar - R
Websitewww.donhaggar.com
State Representative District 10
Steven Haugaard - R
Websitewww.stevehaugaard.com
State Representative District 11
Chris Karr - R
State Representative District 11
Mark K. Willadsen - R
State Representative District 12
Arch Beal - R
State Representative District 12
Greg Jamison - R
State Representative District 13
Sue K. Lucas-Peterson - R
State Representative District 13
G. Mark Mickelson - R
Websitewww.markmickelson.org
State Representative District 14
Tom Holmes - R
State Representative District 14
Larry P. Zikmund - R
Websitewww.larryzikmund.org
State Representative District 15
Jamie Smith - D
Websitewww.votejamiesmith.com
State Representative District 15
Karen L. Soli - D
State Representative District 16
David L. Anderson - R
State Representative District 16
Kevin D. Jensen - R
Websitewww.jensenforhouse.com
State Representative District 17
Nancy Rasmussen - R
State Representative District 17
Ray Ring - D
State Representative District 18
Jean M. Hunhoff - R
State Representative District 18
Mike Stevens - R
State Representative District 19
Kent S. Peterson - R
State Representative District 19
Kyle Schoenfish - R
State Representative District 20
Lance A. Carson - R
State Representative District 20
Tona Rozum - R
State Representative District 21
Julie Bartling - D
Websitebartlingforsouthdakota.com
58
State Representative District 21
Lee Qualm - R
Websiteleequalmforhouse.com
State Representative District 22
Roger Chase - R
State Representative District 22
Bob Glanzer - R
State Representative District 23
Spencer Gosch - R
Websitewww.spencergosch.com
State Representative District 23
John A. Lake - R
State Representative District 24
Mary Duvall - R
State Representative District 24
Tim Rounds - R
State Representative District 25
Dan Ahlers - D
Websitesdlegislature.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberBills.aspx?Member=602
State Representative District 25
Tom Pischke - R
State Representative District 26A
Shawn L. Bordeaux - D
State Representative District 26B
James Schaefer - R
Websitejamesschaefer.net
State Representative District 27
Steve Livermont - R
Websitesodakliberty.com/tag/steve-livermont
State Representative District 27
Elizabeth May - R
Websitewww.lizmaydistrict27.com
56
State Representative District 29
Thomas J. Brunner - R
State Representative District 29
Larry R. Rhoden - R
Websitewww.larryrhoden.com
57
State Representative District 30
Julie Frye-Mueller - R
Websitesodakliberty.com/tag/julie-frye-mueller
State Representative District 30
Tim R. Goodwin - R
State Representative District 31
Timothy R. Johns - R
State Representative District 31
Charles M. Turbiville - R
State Representative District 32
Kristin A. Conzet - R
State Representative District 32
Sean McPherson - R
Websitewww.mcphersonforhouse.com
State Representative District 33
Taffy Howard - R
Websitewww.taffyhoward.com
State Representative District 33
David Johnson - R
Websitedavidjohnson33.com
State Representative District 34
Dan Dryden - R
State Representative District 34
Craig Tieszen - R
State Representative District 35
Blaine "Chip" Campbell - R
State Representative District 35
Lynne DiSanto - R
State Representative District 28A
Oren L. Lesmeister - D
State Representative District 28B
J. Sam Marty - R
Websiteuulr118.wix.com/samforhouse
County Elected Representatives
We Need Your Help