Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 South Dakota General Election

South Dakota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Rick Weiland - D
Mike Rounds - R
Websiteroundsforsenate.com
62
Gordon Howie - I
Websitegordonhowieforsenate.com
67
Larry Pressler - I
Websitepresslerforsenate.nationbuilder.com
74
U.S. Representative
Compare the candidates
Kristi Noem - R
Websitewww.kristiforcongress.com
45
Corinna Robinson - D
Websitecorinnaforsd.com
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Susan Wismer - D
Susan Blake - D
Dennis Daugaard - R
Websitedaugaardforgov.com
63
Matthew Michels - R
Websitewww.dennisdaugaard.com/aboutmatt
Michael J. Myers - I
Lora Hubbel - R
South Dakota Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Chad Haber - L
Marty Jackley - R
Websiteatg.sd.gov/TheOffice/AttorneyGeneralBiography.aspx
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Lori Stacey - ACP
Websitetakeamericaback.ning.com
Emmett Reistroffer - L
Angelia Schultz - D
Shantel Krebs - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=31
43
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Kurt Evans - L
Steve Barnett - R
Websitewww.stevebarnett.org
Public Utilities Commission
Compare the candidates
Wayne E. Schmidt - CON
David L. Allen - D
Gary Hanson - R
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Ken Santema - L
Denny Pierson - D
Rich Sattgast - R
Websitewww.richsattgast.com
Commissioner of Schools and Public Lands
South Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
Jason Frerichs - D
Websitejasonfrerichs.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Chuck Welke - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=183
Brock L. Greenfield - R
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Mark Remily - D
David Novstrup - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=9
34
State Senator District 4
Jim Peterson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=190
74
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Mel Zelmer - D
Ernie Otten, Jr. - R
Websiteottenforsenate.com
62
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jay Vanduch - D
Larry J. Tidemann - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=22
68
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Scott Parsley - D
Websitewww.parsleyforsenate.com
Chuck Jones - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=847&Session=2014
State Senator District 9
Deb Peters - R
Websitewww.debpeters.com
42
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Michael Schultz - D
Jenna Haggar - R
Websitewww.jennahaggar.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Tom Cool - D
David M. Omdahl - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=185
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Phyllis M. Heineman - R
Websitewww.whyphyllis.com
68
State Senator District 14
Deb Soholt - R
Websitesoholtforsenate.com
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Ann Tornberg - D
Dan Lederman - R
Websitedanlederman.org
44
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Michelle Maloney - D
Arthur L. Rusch - R
Websitewww.yote.biz/Rusch
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Bernie Hunhoff - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=130
65
Matt Stone - R
State Senator District 19
Bill L. Van Gerpen - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=187
68
State Senator District 20
Mike Vehle - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=60
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Darrell Raschke - D
Jim White - R
Websitejimwhiteonline.com
State Senator District 23
Corey Brown - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=111
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Bill Laird - D
Timothy A. Rave - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=76
49
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Oren L. Lesmeister - D
Betty Olson - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=439&Session=2015
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Robin A. Page - D
Phil Jensen - R
Websitewww.philjensen.org
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
South Dakota House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Steven D. McCleerey - D
Dennis A. Feickert - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=118
68
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
John Graham - D
Natasha Noethlich - D
Lana Greenfield - R
Burton E. "Burt" Tulson - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Burt Elliott - D
Daniel Kaiser - R
Websitekaiserforhouse.com
36
Al Novstrup - R
Websitewww.alnovstrup.com
62
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Kathy Tyler - D
Websitekathytyler.wordpress.com
Peggy Schuelke - D
Websitepeggyschuelke.com
Fred Deutsch - R
John Wiik - R
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Richard F. Schriever - D
Isaac Latterell - R
Websitewww.isaaclatterell.com
Herman Otten - R
Websiteottenforsenate.com/contact-us
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Spencer Hawley - D
Scott Munsterman - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=161
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Patrick G. Heinemann - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=154
68
Jeff Nelson - D
Leslie J. Heinemann - R
Websitewww.leslieheinemann.com
Mathew Wollmann - R
Websitewww.votewollmann.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Becky Jaspers - D
Paula Hawks - D
Steve Hickey - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=164
49
Bob Deelstra - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jo Hausman - D
James Wrigg - D
Don Haggar - R
Websitewww.donhaggar.com
Steven Haugaard - R
Websitewww.stevehaugaard.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Darrell D. Solberg - D
Websitedarrellsolberg.com
75
Jim Larson - D
Mark K. Willadsen - R
Jim Stalzer - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=199
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Ellee Spawn - D
Websitewww.elleespawn.com
Susan M. Randall - D
Alex Jensen - R
Arch Beal - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Kay Wilds - D
G. Mark Mickelson - R
Websitewww.markmickelson.org
Steve Westra - R
Websitewww.stevewestra.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Valerie Loudenback - D
Chris McClure - D
Larry P. Zikmund - R
Websitewww.larryzikmund.org
Tom Holmes - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Karen L. Soli - D
Patrick A. Kirschman - D
Eric Leggett - I
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
David L. Anderson - R
Jim Bolin - R
Websitewww.votebolin.com
66
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ray Ring - D
Marion Sorlien - D
Sheri Kaufman - R
Nancy Rasmussen - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Jay Williams - D
Terry Winter - D
Mike Stevens - R
Jean M. Hunhoff - R
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
James V. Schorzmann - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=175
Tona Rozum - R
Joshua M. Klumb - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Carrie Ackerman-Rice - D
Julie Bartling - D
Websitebartlingforsouthdakota.com
58
Lee Qualm - R
Websiteleequalmforhouse.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Peggy Gibson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=134
68
Joan Wollschlager - D
Dick Werner - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Justin R. Cronin - R
Michele Harrison - R
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Tim Rounds - R
Mary Duvall - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26A
State Representative District 26B
Compare the candidates
Marty Jandreau - D
James Schaefer - R
Websitejamesschaefer.net
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Anna Takes The Shield - D
Kevin Killer - D
Elizabeth May - R
Websitewww.lizmaydistrict27.com
56
Everette L. McKinley - I
Websitesodakliberty.com/tag/everette-mckinley
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Dean Wink - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=141
Thomas J. Brunner - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Mike Verchio - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=461&Session=2015
72
Lance S. Russell - R
Gardner Gray - I
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Timothy R. Johns - R
Fred W. Romkema - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=463&Session=2015
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Ritchie Nordstrom - D
Kristin A. Conzet - R
Brian Gosch - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=334&Session=2015
Brett Monson - I
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Rochelle R. Hagel - D
Websiterochellehagel.com
Scott W. Craig - R
Websitelegis.sd.gov/Legislators/Legislators/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=524&Session=2015
Jacqueline Sly - R
Websitejacquelinesly.info
68
Susan Hixson - I
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Steve Stenson - D
Jeffrey D. Partridge - R
Websitewww.jeffpartridge.org
Dan Dryden - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dave Freytag - D
Lynne DiSanto - R
Blaine "Chip" Campbell - R
State Representative District 28A
State Representative District 28B
J. Sam Marty - R
Websiteuulr118.wix.com/samforhouse
Referendums and Ballot Measures
roulette, keno and craps in Deadwood.
Should legislature allow roulette, keno and craps in Deadwood.
Health insurers include all willing and qualified health care providers on their provider lists
Require health insurers to include all willing and qualified health care providers on their provider lists.
Increase state minimum wage.
Increase state minimum wage.
We Need Your Help