Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

South Dakota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
U.S. Representative
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Herseth - D
Larry Rudebusch - L
Websitewww.larryrudebusch.com/
Bruce W. Whalen - R
Websitewww.brucewhalen.org/
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Jack Billion - D
Websitebillionforgovernor.com/
Tom Gerber - L
Websitewww.come2lib.org
Mike Rounds - R
Websiteroundsforsenate.com
62
Steven J. Willis - CON
Websitewww.willisforgovernor.org
South Dakota Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Ron Volesky - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2001/mbrdt160.htm
Larry Long - R
Randy Ristesund - L
Secretary Of State
Chris Nelson - R
Websitewww.NelsonforSD.com
State Auditor
Rich Sattgast - R
Websitewww.richsattgast.com
Public Utilities Commission
Compare the candidates
Steve Kolbeck - D
Websitewww.kolbeckforpuc.com
Ben Sutter - L
John Koskan - R
State Treasurer
Vernon L. Larson - R
Websitewww.politicsnationwide.com/profile.asp?ID=960
Chief Justice Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
John K. Konenkamp
Richard W. Sabers
Steven L. Zinter
Judith K. Meierhenry
Websitewww.sdjudicial.com/index.asp?title=justices&category=structure
David Gilbertson
South Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Isaac Latterell - R
Websitewww.isaaclatterell.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Larry Diedrich - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2002/mbrdt149.htm
Jim Peterson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=190
74
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Turbak - D
Dennis Arnold - R
Websitewww.dennisarnold.net/
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Orville B. Smidt - R
Harold Widvey - D
Websitewidv@brookings.net
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Gene G. Abdallah - R
Philip G. Sietstra - D
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
D. Scott Bartlett - R
Rebekah A. Craddock - D
Jason M. Gant - R
Websitewww.jasongant.com
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
William F. Earley - R
Sandy Jerstad - D
Websitewww.sandyjerstad.com
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott N. Heidepriem - D
Websitewww.scottheidepriem.com
Dick Kelly - R
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
David L. Knudson - R
William L. Scott - CON
Roger Berggren - D
Websitewww.berggrenforsenate.com/
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Gil Koetzle - D
Tamera "Tammy" Weis - R
Websitewww.VoteTammyWeis.com
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Kenneth D. Albers - R
Kathy Lessek - D
Websitewww.kathylessek.org
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Ben Nesselhuf - D
Websitebenforsouthdakota.com
Nathan J. Adams - R
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Tom Hansen - R
Joanne Lockner - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/1999/mbrdt77.htm
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Jay Duenwald - R
Wayne E. Schmidt - CON
Merlyn "Justice" Schutterle - I
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Julie Bartling - D
Websitebartlingforsouthdakota.com
59
Lee Weidner - R
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Theresa B. Two Bulls - D
Craig L. Hanrahan - R
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Jim Lintz - R
Catherine Ratliff - D
Websitewww.ratliffcforsenate.org/
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Jerry Apa - R
Karen Ballert - I
Websitewww.ballertforsenate.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Tom M. Katus - D
Websitewww.tomkatus.com/
Elli Schwiesow - I
Websitewww.elliforsenate.com
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Dennis W. Finch - D
Dennis Schmidt - R
Websitewww.dennisschmidtforsenate.com/
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
William Napoli - R
Theresa Spry - D
Websitewww.womenrun.org/ocean/host.php?page=6.html&T=
South Dakota House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Clayton Halverson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2006/mbrdt580.htm
David Sidgestad - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2006/mbrdt273.htm
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
H. Paul Dennert - D
Elaine M. Elliott - D
Scott Layman - R
Jim Lorentz - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Thomas E. Black - D
Al Novstrup - R
Websitewww.alnovstrup.com
62
David Novstrup - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=9
34
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Val Rausch - R
Steve Street - D
Mary E. Nosbush - R
Websitewww.maryfromgary.com
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bob Faehn - R
Dale Howlett - D
Websitewww.howlettforhouse.com
Al Koistinen - R
Rich Mittelstedt - D
Websitewww.richforhouse.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jason Soren - D
Paul Nelson - R
Kristi Noem - R
Websitewww.kristiforcongress.com
45
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Joshua Horton - D
Websitewww.joshuahorton.org
Robert Klein - D
Larry J. Tidemann - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=22
69
Carol A. Pitts - R
Websiteegis.state.sd.us/historical/Index.aspx?FuseAction=Detail&MemberID=3702
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Dave Gassman - D
Gerald F. Lange - D
Russell Olson - R
Websitewww.russellolson.com/
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Engels - D
Elaine A. Roberts - D
Katy Dressen - R
Website/www.katydressen.com/
Deb Peters - R
Websitewww.debpeters.com
42
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Mary Ann Giebink - D
Roger Hunt - R
Rich Kielman - D
Websitewww.kielmanforhouse.com/
Shantel Krebs - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=31
44
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Lance Moran - D
Mark K. Willadsen - R
Keri K. Weems - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2006/mbrdt484.htm
Marie Y. Williams - D
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Craig Steensland - D
John Anderson - L
Manny Steele - R
Hal G. Wick - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Susan Blake - D
Bill Thompson - D
Brian Liss - R
Richard W. Gourley - R
Phyllis M. Heineman - R
Websitewww.whyphyllis.com
69
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Marc S. Feinstein - D
Jacey Harmon - D
R. Shawn Tornow - R
Joni Clark Cutler - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Mary H. Glenski - D
Kathy Miles - D
Vince Scholten - R
Gegory P. Allis - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Margaret V. Gillespie - D
Ron Jenkins - D
Joel D. Dykstra - R
Websitewww.joeldykstraforsenate.com
Dan Lederman - R
Websitedanlederman.org
44
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jamie Boomgarden - R
Patricia A. Norin - D
Eldon E. Nygaard - D
Donna Schafer - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
David B. Dickinson - D
Charlotte "Charlii" Gibson - R
Garry A. Moore - D
Wayne E. Pibal - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Ronnie Hornstra - D
Gary L. Jerke - R
J.E. "Jim" Putnam - R
Ronnie J. Schutt - D
Alexander Martin - L
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
David B. Mitchell - D
Susan N. Steele - D
Mike Vehle - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=60
Lance A. Carson - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Deadrick - R
Diane L. Kastner - D
Websitewww.womenrun.org/ocean/host.php?page=15.html&T=
David Reis - D
Kent Juhnke - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2003/mbrdt244.htm
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Quinten L. Burg - D
Dale E. Hargens - R
Joshua R. Haeder - R
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Rick Bauermeister - D
Timothy A. Rave - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=76
50
Greg Ammon - R
State Representative District 26B
Compare the candidates
Jim Bradford - D
Elizabeth May - R
Websitewww.lizmaydistrict27.com
56
Maxine Broken Nose - R
Mark Devries - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Brunner - R
Larry R. Rhoden - R
Websitewww.larryrhoden.com
58
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jerry Bloomer - D
Websitewww.jerrybloomer.com
Rick Hanson - D
Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=SDHansonRick
Gordon Howie - I
Websitegordonhowieforsenate.com
68
Gordon R. Pederson - R
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Dinah Paris - D
Websitewww.dinahforhouse.com/
Deb Phillips - D
Websitewww.debphillipsforhouse.com/
Andre Ager - L
Websitewww.myspace.com/andre4dist31house
Tom Hills - R
Charles M. Turbiville - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Pamela K. Hemmingsen - D
Websitewww.pamhemmingsen.com/letterstoeditor/
Suzan Nolan - D
Websitewww.suzanforsdhouse.com/
Brian Dreyer - R
Alan Hanks - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Paula Long Fox - D
Jeff Nelsen - D
Michael T. Buckingham - R
Donald D. Van Etten - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Laurie Wundtke - D
John Buxcel - I
Websitepenndemocrats.blogspot.com/2006/07/district-35.html#Wudtke
Jeffrey Haverly - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2006/mbrdt477.htm
Mark Kirkeby - R
We Need Your Help