Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

South Dakota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (South Dakota)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Tom A. Daschle - D
Websitewww.tomdaschle.com
Tim Johnson - D
Websitewww.timjohnson.com
70
John R. Thune - R
Websitewww.johnthune.com
56
U.S. Representative
Compare the candidates
Terry Begay - L
Larry Diedrich - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2002/mbrdt149.htm
Stephanie Herseth - D
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Public Utilities Commission
Compare the candidates
Dustin "Dusty" Johnson - R
Websitewww.johnsonforpuc.com
Tony Ryan - L
Steve J. Willis - CON
South Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Al Kurtenbach
Jim Peterson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=190
74
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Gant - R
Websitewww.jasongant.com
Mike Jaspers
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Ben Nesselhuf - D
Websitebenforsouthdakota.com
John J. Reedy - D
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Julie Bartling - D
Websitebartlingforsouthdakota.com
59
Sam Nachtigal
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Michael Lapointe
Theresa B. Two Bulls - D
Theresa Huck Two Bull
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Marguerite M. Kleven
Kenneth Mcnenny - R
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Stanford M. Adelstein - R
Arlene H. Ham
Arlene H. Ham-Burr
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
South Dakota House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Clayton Halverson
Gary D. Hanson - D
David Sigdestad - D
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
H. Paul Dennert - D
Elaine M. Elliott - D
Jim E. Hundstad
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Larry Frost
Al Novstrup - R
Websitewww.alnovstrup.com
62
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Tim P. Begalka - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2012/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=151
57
Jim Peterson - D
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=190
74
Val Rausch - R
Steve Street - D
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bob Faehn - R
Al Koistinen - R
Claire B. Konold
Burdette C. Solum
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Art Fryslie - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2006/mem.htm
75
Al Koistinen - R
Paul Nelson - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Sean Obrien
Orville B. Smidt - R
Larry J. Tidemann - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=22
69
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Daryl J. Christensen
Richard A. Engels - D
Deb Peters - R
Websitewww.debpeters.com
42
Elaine A. Roberts - D
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Roger Hunt - R
Shantel Krebs - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=31
44
Matt Mccaulley
Ron Williamson
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Rebekah A. Craddock - D
Keri K. Weems
Mark K. Willadsen - R
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Phyllis M. Heineman - R
Websitewww.whyphyllis.com
69
Bill Thompson - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Joni Clark Cutler - R
Bill G. Peterson
R. Shawn Tornow - R
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Joel D. Dykstra - R
Websitewww.joeldykstraforsenate.com
Margaret V. Gillespie - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jamie Boomgarden - R
Ben Nesselhuf - D
Websitebenforsouthdakota.com
Donna Schafer - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Jean M. Hunhoff - R
Matthew Michels - R
Websitewww.dennisdaugaard.com/aboutmatt
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Gary L. Jerke - R
J.E. "Jim" Putnam - R
Bill L. Van Gerpen - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=187
68
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Mel K. Olson
Mike Vehle - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=60
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Deadrick - R
Thomas J. Glover - D
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mike Kroger
Timothy A. Rave - R
Websitelegis.state.sd.us/sessions/2013/MemberDetail.aspx?Member=76
50
State Representative District 26B
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Brunner - R
Maurice Larue
Larry R. Rhoden - R
Websitewww.larryrhoden.com
58
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Gordon Howie - I
Websitegordonhowieforsenate.com
68
Jim Lintz - R
Gordon R. Pederson - R
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Tom Hills - R
Christopher W. Madsen
John E. Teupel - R
Charles M. Turbiville - R
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Michael T. Buckingham - R
Donald D. Van Etten - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
We Need Your Help